CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889948

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Salicylate (CAS # 119-36- 8) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated September 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl Salicylate (CAS # 119-36-8) also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid methyle ester will be 2918.23.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The duty rate will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport